Reference wiki Updated 2026-10-28

Clover RPG Magics and Odds Guide

All seven Clover RPG magics with community-logged roll odds (Time 1%), how to change magic later, and version-stamped balance notes — checked October 28, 2026.

Quick answer

Seven magics with community-logged roll odds: Flame 22%, Light 22%, Wind 20%, Lightning 15%, Shadow 15%, Beast 5%, Time 1% — all from the community wiki (2026-10-26), none official. Magic is obtained by the random awakening (see the grimoire route on Glint Games) and changed later via shop reroll, boss drop or a wipe that drops the grimoire. Time is the rarest at 1% with six skills per the wiki. Balance is release-week volatile — the game updated 2026-10-27, so re-check odds per update.

View reference image
Clover RPG official Roblox listing image 1
Reviewed by Glint Games editorial · Update of 2026-10-27 (10:13 UTC) · 2026-10-28.
On this page
  1. Overview
  2. Quick reference
  3. Video evidence
  4. FAQ
  5. Sources

The seven-magic table above is the whole documented picture: odds from the community wiki, no official rates anywhere. Read it with the version note in mind — the game updated October 27, the day before this check, and release-week balance has already moved once.

This page refuses two shortcuts. It does not publish a fixed letter tier list, because no tier source with verified data was reachable this pass and the game is five days old. And it does not round the level conflict or the odds; the numbers are reproduced exactly as logged, with the check date on every row.

What players actually do with this table: pick reroll targets. Flame and Light at 22% each are the common rolls most players keep; Time at 1% is the prestige roll the community chases through shop rerolls and wipes. The three reroll routes and their gaps (costs not established) are on the growth page.

Fast lookup

Quick reference

Magic roll odds, community-logged (wiki 2026-10-26)

None of these rates is official; the game updated 2026-10-27, so treat them as release-week readings.

MagicOddsNotes
Flame22%—
Light22%—
Wind20%—
Lightning15%—
Shadow15%—
Beast5%—
Time1%Rarest; 6 skills (community wiki)

How magic changes after awakening

All routes are community-documented; costs are not established.

RouteWhat happensStatus
Shop rerollBuy a different rollCommunity wiki; cost not established
Boss dropA boss can drop a grimoireCommunity wiki
WipeDrops the grimoire; race and family surviveCommunity wiki
Verification

Video evidence

Watch creator walkthroughs alongside this guide. Check the recording date before following requirements that may have changed.

Builderboy TV Creator gameplay guide

Builderboy TV — Time Magic deep dive

15.1K views in 13 hours at check time; covers the 1% magic. Title and channel verified via oembed on October 28, 2026; frames not independently reviewed.

Common questions

FAQ

What is the rarest magic in Clover RPG?

Time, at a community-logged 1% of awakening rolls, with six skills per the wiki. It is roughly one roll in a hundred.

Can you choose your magic?

No — the awakening is a random roll. Flame and Light are the most common at 22% each. To chase a specific magic later, use the reroll routes: shop reroll, boss drop, or a wipe.

Are these odds official?

No. All seven rates are community-logged from the wiki (2026-10-26). The game updated 2026-10-27; treat the numbers as release-week readings and re-check after each update.

Source trail

Sources

Recheck these links whenever the game version, release status, or strategy changes.